Governor election results 2017

The results of the 2017 governors election have been received for the ten public and five staff governors. 

Governors 2017

We are pleased to announce the following elected governors:

Constituency Name Term length
Bury Clive Brown 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Lucette Tucker 1 year (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2018)
Oldham Kath Oldham  3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Jim McDermott 2 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2019)
HMR Ryan Cowan 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Stockport Mary Foden 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Tameside and Glossop John Reddy 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Trafford No nominations received for the Trafford vacancies
Rest of England Jeanette Scott 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Allied Health Professionals Charlotte Williams 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Corporate and Support Julia Nicholson 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Social Care Liz McCoy 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Nursing Sara Handley 3 years (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2020)
Jan Trainer 1 year (1 July 2017 to 30 June 2018)

The new governors started in post on 1 July 2017.